Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 301 posts ]  Go to page Previous 117 18 19 20 21 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 3:38 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:31 pm
Posts: 2
BF3cc is not working well, it's not saving all changes. Looks good, but works horrible... Procon Frostbite is much beter!

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:35 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:29 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Alabama
good info thanks

_________________
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:27 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:15 am
Posts: 9
Anyone know if it is possible to set tickets per game type on a mix server? I have a Rush/Conquest mix that I want to set conquest at 1000 tickets and rush at 200

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 4:51 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:15 am
Posts: 9
I also need to know how to make the tickets uniform across all maps. I have my game mode modifier at 285% and on metro its 997 tickets, on seine xing and grand bazaar its over 1100. What to do?

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:53 am 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
Hi.

Bambalotta wrote:
What to do?


Wait until there is a plugin for Procon what does that for you. I know there is one in development.
Unfortunately BF3 does not support level based vars like BC2 does.

Greets
Phil.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:15 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:15 am
Posts: 9
is it possible to change the gamemodecounter without restarting the server?

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:35 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:21 am
Posts: 125
Bambalotta wrote:
is it possible to change the gamemodecounter without restarting the server?

Yes, but it will only change on map/round change.
And as far as I know, Procon doesn't support this command yet, but BF3cc/rconNET does

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:50 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
Hi.

PhaxeNor wrote:
And as far as I know, Procon doesn't support this command yet, but BF3cc/rconNET does


Since the last update Procon v1.1.2.0 provides a gui based way to set a value for this var. It can be found under server settings -> gameplay.

Greets
Phil.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:21 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:21 am
Posts: 125
Oh yea, didn't think of that. Only know that doing it from the console send back Readonly (at least it did)

Well good to know at least :)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 1:36 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:26 am
Posts: 2
Hello,
please one can copy / past the original post about the startup.txt ? I have lost infantry settings. I just save hardcore mode :(

HARCORE
======
vars.3dSpotting false
vars.3pCam false
vars.autoBalance true
vars.bulletDamage 100
vars.friendlyFire true
vars.hud false
vars.killCam false
vars.miniMap true
vars.miniMapSpotting true
vars.nameTag false
vars.onlySquadLeaderSpawn true
vars.playerManDownTime 100
vars.playerRespawnTime 100
vars.regenerateHealth false
vars.soldierHealth 60
vars.vehicleSpawnAllowed true

NORMAL
======
????????

INF ONLY
======
????????

QUICK MATCH
=========
???????????


Please don't post use procon, google, etc.. I not speak english and i not understand for what the original post is edited after R11 ... I just need settings for backup. Thanks :)
Malolan


En français :
j'ai oublié de sauver les textes. Je désire avoir les versions compacts. En plus Procon bug, quand on change en pleine partie (exemple : normal - > hardcore, le viseur qui reste au milieu de l'écran). Bref, je n'arrive pas à avoir exactement ce que je veux. J'ai bien essayé de mettre un settings, mais le serveur n'est pas "pur" et passe en custom dans Battlelog :( bref la config rendais bien service mais ils ont édité le post et il y a plus rien. Et oui, j'ai pas été malin de sauver :p

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:13 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
Hi.

Take a look at the documentation "BF3 PC Server Administration.pdf" page 11 (Server Browser).
http://static.cdn.ea.com/dice/u/f/bfbc2/tmp/BF3_PC_Server_R11_892188_Docs_ServerAdministrator.zip

Greets
Phil.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:28 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:26 am
Posts: 2
I not speak English, but I understand and i want say to you : A BIG THANKS !
Malolan

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:08 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:06 am
Posts: 1
hey guys. im a noob at these serve things. had a read through the documentation, cant workout what i have to do to get my new server showing up in the auto match section in battleog and show up at all. i can only seem to find it when i search its name? thanks everyone

oh an how do i do a 1v1 start for TDM? :D

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:23 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 5:11 am
Posts: 28
A couple of questions (and sorry if they have been answered already).

Firstly, is there a way to ban specific weapons and attachments, or is there nothing like that yet for the server configs?

Secondly, I noticed reserved slots is now mentioned. However, in the control panel there's no reserve slot list. Am I missing something there?

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:35 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:21 am
Posts: 125
MasterShrive wrote:
Firstly, is there a way to ban specific weapons and attachments, or is there nothing like that yet for the server configs?

Closest you will get here is with Procon Rulz or similar http://www.phogue.net/forumvb/showthread.php?2958-BF3-ProconRulz-weapon-limits-and-other-event-triggered-admin-actions

MasterShrive wrote:
Secondly, I noticed reserved slots is now mentioned. However, in the control panel there's no reserve slot list. Am I missing something there?

Reserved slots isn't working yet (R-16)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 301 posts ]  Go to page Previous 117 18 19 20 21 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!