Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 301 posts ]  Go to page Previous 117 18 19 20 21 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:44 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 5:11 am
Posts: 28
Ah, too easy. Thanks. We have got Procon running, but I was hoping there was something more official for scrims etc.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:17 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:11 pm
Posts: 2
Hi im new to server hosting and i just got my first 64 player server set up today. Anyways how do i keep my server runing 24/7? does logging out of procon frostbite, my.gameservers.com or turning off my computer will temporary shut down my server? Thank you.
Also one more question, how do i change the respawn time of vehicles and players + the tickets of my game server.. (:

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:02 am 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Boooooyaaaa wrote:
Hi im new to server hosting and i just got my first 64 player server set up today. Anyways how do i keep my server runing 24/7? does logging out of procon frostbite, my.gameservers.com or turning off my computer will temporary shut down my server? Thank you.
Also one more question, how do i change the respawn time of vehicles and players + the tickets of my game server.. (:

Your server will always be up whether your computer is on or off. That is the service you are paying for.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:38 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:11 pm
Posts: 2
last question, i just created an admin account and password for one of my friends and gave him some priviliages, how can he log in his admin account?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:28 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:26 pm
Posts: 1
Boooooyaaaa wrote:
Hi im new to server hosting and i just got my first 64 player server set up today. Anyways how do i keep my server runing 24/7? does logging out of procon frostbite, my.gameservers.com or turning off my computer will temporary shut down my server? Thank you.
Also one more question, how do i change the respawn time of vehicles and players + the tickets of my game server.. (:


vars.gameModeCounter 750
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 1

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:55 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:57 am
Posts: 99
Location: United Kingdom
Boooooyaaaa wrote:
last question, i just created an admin account and password for one of my friends and gave him some priviliages, how can he log in his admin account?


Same way as you would login except using the details you created for him :)

_________________
Did I help you? Please order your server using the link below
Image
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:24 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 7:49 am
Posts: 23
Location: France
Boooooyaaaa wrote:
last question, i just created an admin account and password for one of my friends and gave him some priviliages, how can he log in his admin account?


You can just create an account to admin ingame and no privilege on ProCon.

_________________
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:27 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:16 am
Posts: 2
Hello! I'm here having this problem. I cant turn on or as flogged on their server, and he told me it is sometimes very necessary. Help please, what is my problem?!

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:05 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:16 am
Posts: 2
The problem is After entering the password on the server all save . Restarting server, but the server still the public, and not transferred to the private mode indoor password. Tell me how to do correctly. Thank you

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:01 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:45 pm
Posts: 1
Well, Russian translation not done. I can translate everything from English to Russian, contact me anywhere(better throw skype: armslave2)

_________________
Healing the curse. One bullet - One saved life.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:07 pm 
Offline
I answer every post
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:23 pm
Posts: 699
Location: 4.9 miles from GameServers.com HQ
The first post should be updated with all the maps and modes including the close quarters and armored kill xpacks.

_________________
GrossKopf's Gaming Community: NoSmacktards.net
Recruiting for Medal of Honor: Warfighter! Visit us today!

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:46 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:20 pm
Posts: 2
about this command:

gameAdmin.add <player> <restrLevel>

I rented server now and i dont know somethings! what is restrlevel? how it work?

i make my nickname as admin and after i apply commands by console in-game?

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:54 pm
Posts: 10
Location: U.S. Georgia
Baladaboy wrote:
about this command:

gameAdmin.add <player> <restrLevel>

I rented server now and i dont know somethings! what is restrlevel? how it work?

i make my nickname as admin and after i apply commands by console in-game?


Baladaboy, I highly recommend you rent a Procon Server via GameServers and use Procon to admin the server.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:22 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:20 pm
Posts: 2
markdh1 wrote:
Baladaboy wrote:
about this command:

gameAdmin.add <player> <restrLevel>

I rented server now and i dont know somethings! what is restrlevel? how it work?

i make my nickname as admin and after i apply commands by console in-game?


Baladaboy, I highly recommend you rent a Procon Server via GameServers and use Procon to admin the server.


Yes, I made it!! I have Procon for be more easy

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:26 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:22 am
Posts: 1
I have rent a server even if is stay always empty i want when i play with my friends to be avalabile even the other maps.......in list of maps there are only the first 13 maps......i have ask the server provider and said that they dont have knowledge of other settings........i think i have need to rent a server with all dlc expansion pack:((

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 301 posts ]  Go to page Previous 117 18 19 20 21 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!