Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:22 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:18 am
Posts: 2
How do I install plugins? I tried FTPing them but it didn't work.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:59 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks, helped me alot!

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:06 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:47 am
Posts: 21
Thanks Devin it helped a lot for me :)

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:26 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:43 pm
Posts: 25
I have the procon installed on my server with Gameservers and your program 1.4.1.0 and now it won't connect and I can't remember the IP's etc to get it working. Can someone provide me with a screenshot showing where everything goes for my reference. As I now confused totally.

I have a procon layer IP 8.3.7.6 and a procon and a Rcon password and I have a server IP

Server 173.199.80.228:30010 and hostname RCon Password xxxxxxx Procon Port 17000 PROCON Password *********

I followed your video but the procon doesn't connect.
Connection error Object Reference Not Set to an instance of an Object WTF?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:05 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:03 pm
Posts: 4
Review the video at the start of the thread. they applied a BF4 update a few minutes ago to the Procon layers that now allow me to connect to my layer, before the patch it would not. I did have to use the username:admin to get in though which is different from the video.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:47 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:35 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Madrid, Spain
You have to made some changes through FTP acces, I think the control panel is making changes only to the BF3 Procon folder...

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 5:17 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:59 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the video! Being a first time admin this pointed me in the right direction. :D

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:24 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 9:17 pm
Posts: 1
I have Procon configured on five servers currently. I am trying to add it to a sixth BF4 server. I followed the steps from the video to add the server IP, add it and get the message "Configuration file updated", but the IP and port information is not added to the rest of the server lists. Any ideas on what I can check or should I just put in a ticket?

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!