Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:51 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:42 am
Posts: 8
For my server i use procon server from gameservers. But when i connected to layer - i can't see any plugin. And, ingame admin not work. Any guide how to configure and use gameservers "ProCon Hosting" ?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:34 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:41 pm
Posts: 78
sirex wrote:
For my server i use procon server from gameservers. But when i connected to layer - i can't see any plugin. And, ingame admin not work. Any guide how to configure and use gameservers "ProCon Hosting" ?


Log a ticket and they will sort.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:00 am 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
M2sterK1lla wrote:
The permissions I assign to the account don't seem to save when I do save settings. Any thoughts?

Usernames are case sensitive.
sirex wrote:
For my server i use procon server from gameservers. But when i connected to layer - i can't see any plugin. And, ingame admin not work. Any guide how to configure and use gameservers "ProCon Hosting" ?

Reinstall and wipe the Procon layer

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:24 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:15 am
Posts: 1
Works great, thank you. now for reserved slots....

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:01 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:34 pm
Posts: 6
M2sterK1lla wrote:
The permissions I assign to the account don't seem to save when I do save settings. Any thoughts?


Permissions do not seem to save at the time you create the account.

Go to the "Accounts" tab then click on "Manage accounts". A window will open showing the current admins. Near the bottom click on "Create a new account". Just create the account, don't botter adding privileges. Close that window. Then click on the new admin you just added from the list shown. It will allow you to modify the settings for each admin. After checking the allowed functions for your admin click on "Save Privileges" button at the bottom. Done.

Or if you are not adding admins from the layer but a full permission client the tab will be "Parent Layer Control" and then "Accounts" tab.

If this is the case create the new admin enter username and password, click create account. Then click on the new account that should now show up in the list to highlight it. Now click on "Edit account". Assign privileges then click on "Save Privileges". Done.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:48 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Does anyone believe that I need to create a tutorial on how to setup Admin permissions if your using a layer? I've had 2 people contact me that used the Plugins tab instead of the "Parent layer" tab.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:17 am 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:53 am
Posts: 324
Location: Germany, Münster
Hi.

Maybe you want them to visit http://www.phogue.net/forumvb/showthread.php?2217-Procon-Manual
first.

Greets
Phil.

_________________
Image & Battlemap-Packs
Image
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:09 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 103
How can I set Procon to reject high ping players? Thanks, JMC :wink:

_________________
EVGA nForce 680i LT SLI
2 X GeForce GTX 470 (Fermi) SuperClocked 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 SLI Connected
Ram: 8GB Corsair Twin
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz
2 X HD 150GB Western Digital Raptor
2 X DVD_ROM
FD 1.44MB
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Ultra 3X 1000W SLI Ready
Antec 900 Case
Samsung P2770H, LCD, 1920x1080
Logitech Gaming Mouse MX-518
Steelseries 7G Gaming Keyboard

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:08 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
JMC wrote:
How can I set Procon to reject high ping players? Thanks, JMC :wink:

The only available tool currently I believe is the country kicker plugin. You'll need to submit a ticket to request it.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:38 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 13
Anyone is welcome to pm me if they need help with this. I have a vent server I can walk you through if your having problems.

Took me a while but figured it all out on my own. I can do simple procon setup with a local machine or with parent layer hosted by gs.

Just looking to help explain and teach others.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:20 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:50 pm
Posts: 16
I figured out how to get it to work, you have to select allowed to move players between teams and squads right ? and kicking,killing, temporary and permanent banning ? I selected these for my admins and it seems to work. My friend has a server with abc and admins just have to type like !kick wee and not their full name like this !kick weedck, is there anyway to change that ?

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 9:28 am 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
weedck wrote:
I figured out how to get it to work, you have to select allowed to move players between teams and squads right ? and kicking,killing, temporary and permanent banning ? I selected these for my admins and it seems to work. My friend has a server with abc and admins just have to type like !kick wee and not their full name like this !kick weedck, is there anyway to change that ?

You should be able to type a few letters from the name then be asked to confirm the kick for that user.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:04 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:31 pm
Posts: 4
Sounds nice! :)

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:08 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 25
Great thread. Thank you.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:14 pm 
Offline
Click my affiliate link

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:05 pm
Posts: 397
Location: Portland Oregon
Thanks D3V1N for your time but I followed the videos instructions to a T. Tested and it didnt work.

Tools - Manage Accounts - Create a Account - Set privilges on all layers - Set/Save (Did not work)

What did work for me was to act like I was giving out the info for them to log into Procon.

Parent Layer Control (tab) - Accounts (tab) - Username (exact ingame name) - Password (random) - Create Account
Then next step was "Click on their name" - Edit Account - Give them full permissions.
This is ok because they will not know the password and will only be able to use ingame commands.

To test this out, make a account with your exact ingame name, go into the server then in general chat type @say whatever
Hope this helps.

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!