Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:33 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SSQDUFfaedY


Post any questions below. I saw 2 people ask how to do it, so I did a very quick setup guide. Sorry for any mistakes.

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:12 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:34 pm
Posts: 35
I am very thankful for your video however I am unable to connect to proconn. Says the target machine actively refused.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:33 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:09 pm
Posts: 117
BuzzCutPsycho wrote:
I am very thankful for your video however I am unable to connect to proconn. Says the target machine actively refused.


Had the same problem. Fixed it by reinstalling the server (full wipe).

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:56 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
mcfaenzzz wrote:
BuzzCutPsycho wrote:
I am very thankful for your video however I am unable to connect to proconn. Says the target machine actively refused.


Had the same problem. Fixed it by reinstalling the server (full wipe).

Ding ding ding! If you cannot connect to the machine, or are missing the plugins, full wipe and reinstall.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:46 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:07 pm
Posts: 14
Just did a full wipe and reinstall, got the server running, but no plug ins show up. Do we have to do yet another wipe/reinstall?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:28 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:04 pm
Posts: 2
D3V1N

Can I set up Procon layer and still have our admins use procon and not Ingame admin as this is easier for them then having to remember admin commands

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:21 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
GenWidowMaker wrote:
D3V1N

Can I set up Procon layer and still have our admins use procon and not Ingame admin as this is easier for them then having to remember admin commands

Yes you can. Just give them their account username and password and assign them ProCon privledges.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:04 pm
Posts: 2
Do bI still have to add them as users as I would if I was using ingame Admin

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:25 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
GenWidowMaker wrote:
Do bI still have to add them as users as I would if I was using ingame Admin

Yes

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:12 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:35 pm
Posts: 19
So it comes up as a service, is this a service we need to order? does it cost money?

Can't seem to see any option for it.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:49 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
This service costs $2 and is not needed however is very beneficial

It will be at the bottom of https://my.gameservers.com/order/

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:35 pm
Posts: 19
Ahh excellent. Just went to order it then and there's no Australian server available. Will a Procon layer server in the US or UK for an Australian server cause any issues?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:17 pm 
Offline
I answer every post

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:28 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
mindsnare wrote:
Ahh excellent. Just went to order it then and there's no Australian server available. Will a Procon layer server in the US or UK for an Australian server cause any issues?

Nope.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

_________________
Proudly Supporting GameServers ''Frag not lag''
Click my banner below to get your game server today!
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:43 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:11 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for the video it was very helpful!

_________________
[url=http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/173.199.103.193:30000/][img]http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/173.199.103.193:30000/b_560_95_1.png[/img][/url]

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:08 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:18 am
Posts: 27
Hi guys ive been using procon client version for awhile now with out any problems.
Ive purchased the procon layer for my server,and have added it with use of the video.
I dont have a layers tab like in the video. Just accounts tab.
When i click on accounts tab i have the option to turn layers on.
I turn layers on then i have the option to manually insert binding
address, and listening port. What should go in these?
Thanks in advance for any reply.

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!