Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 8 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:12 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:05 pm
Posts: 109
From what people are saying over on the Procon forums, it was disables with the last patch.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:11 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 am
Posts: 42
how do i setup random map cycle with Oblit n Rush?

current map list, hope there's a easier way then manually randomizing the game mode.

Levels/MP/MP_Abandoned/MP_Abandoned RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Abandoned/MP_Abandoned Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Damage/MP_Damage RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Damage/MP_Damage Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Flooded/MP_Flooded RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Flooded/MP_Flooded Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Journey/MP_Journey RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Journey/MP_Journey Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Naval/MP_Naval RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Naval/MP_Naval Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Prison/MP_Prison RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Prison/MP_Prison Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Resort/MP_Resort RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Resort/MP_Resort Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Siege/MP_Siege RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Siege/MP_Siege Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_TheDish/MP_TheDish RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_TheDish/MP_TheDish Obliteration 1
Levels/MP/MP_Tremors/MP_Tremors RushLarge0 1
Levels/MP/MP_Tremors/MP_Tremors Obliteration 1

can vars.idleTimeout "300" be removed or do i have to set it higher so players don't get kicked for being idle?
setting vars.idleTimeout seems to caps at 375 and lowest is 225

used vars.idleTimeout "" and vars.idleTimeout "500"

did some reading and setting vars.idleTimeout "0" disables it < didnt work defaults to lowest value

_________________
Lord Of [SNS]

Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:32 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:30 am
Posts: 1
Can someone help with auto kick and auto ban commands?

I can't find them anywhere, I'm looking to have a custom server with auto kick for using jets and heli's for a sniping server.

I see the teamkillCount kick command but what other auto kick commands are there for using certain guns, or vehicles?

Thanks in advance.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:07 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
clazzee wrote:
I see the teamkillCount kick command but what other auto kick commands are there for using certain guns, or vehicles?

There is no such things by default. Only ProCon with curtain plugins like ProconRulz can do that.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:35 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:19 pm
Posts: 8
Location: United Kingdom
Just use Procon Frostbites latest version..... then setup server , go to configs in procon copy and paste it into your server config file and restart server boooom so easy! Hard thing is keeping the server from crashing...

_________________
Battlefield Informer

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:41 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:09 pm
Posts: 117
How do I add fast vehicle spawn to my server?

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:56 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
everytime we reboot our server it seems to revert back to softcore settings (hardcore server)
anybody else had any issues like this ?

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:14 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
BTW there is new server documentation available here.

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:16 pm 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
mcfaenzzz wrote:
How do I add fast vehicle spawn to my server?

Use vars.vehicleSpawnDelay variable. It controls the delay between vehicle spawn; specified in percent (100 = normal).

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:37 am 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:19 pm
Posts: 8
Location: United Kingdom
stealth66au wrote:
everytime we reboot our server it seems to revert back to softcore settings (hardcore server)
anybody else had any issues like this ?


If you do what i said above the server config will stick all the time, and you won't have to change it everytime it crashes or restarts!

_________________
Battlefield Informer

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:23 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
KinJO187 wrote:
stealth66au wrote:
everytime we reboot our server it seems to revert back to softcore settings (hardcore server)
anybody else had any issues like this ?


If you do what i said above the server config will stick all the time, and you won't have to change it everytime it crashes or restarts!


yep i did that and for some reason ignores the startup file.
maybe its procon ?
things like minimum player keep reverting to 8 instead of 4, its very strange

Code:
punkBuster.activate 
vars.serverName "A FarQ No Sooks HC Hardcore Server"
vars.serverDescription "A FarQ No Sooks HC Hardcore Server| Be A Wanker & We Kick YOU| Yes we are RECRUITING| www.farqueue.com.au| NO SOOKS !|"
vars.friendlyFire true
vars.idleTimeout 300
vars.teamKillCountForKick 5
vars.teamKillValueForKick 5
vars.teamKillValueIncrease 1
vars.teamKillValueDecreasePerSecond 0
vars.autoBalance true
vars.killCam false
vars.miniMap true
vars.3dSpotting false
vars.miniMapSpotting true
vars.3pCam false
vars.maxPlayers 32
vars.idleBanRounds 0
vars.vehicleSpawnAllowed true
vars.vehicleSpawnDelay 100
vars.bulletDamage 100
vars.nameTag false
vars.regenerateHealth false
vars.roundRestartPlayerCount 0
vars.roundStartPlayerCount 4
vars.onlySquadLeaderSpawn false
vars.unlockMode "stats"
vars.soldierHealth 60
vars.hud false
vars.playerManDownTime 100
vars.playerRespawnTime 100
vars.gameModeCounter 100
vars.serverMessage "NO SOOKS! - www.farqueue.com.au - WE ARE RECRUITING MEMBERS"
reservedSlotsList.aggressiveJoin true
vars.roundLockdownCountdown 10
vars.roundWarmupTimeout 600
fairFight.activate
vars.maxSpectators 0
vars.hitIndicatorsEnabled false
vars.serverType "RANKED"
vars.commander false

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:24 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:22 pm
Posts: 9
is there a vars.hardcore or similar ?

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:28 pm 
Offline
GameServers.com Forum Newb

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:25 pm
Posts: 4
Hi All.

I have a question. Can I set up my BattleFiled 4 server with Procon Frostbite layer?
Thanks for your answer.

Gyula

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:06 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
stealth66au wrote:
is there a vars.hardcore or similar ?

vars.preset "hardcore"
if i get you right

_________________
Image

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:09 am 
Offline
No Longer a Newb

Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:02 am
Posts: 94
marshall_lp83 wrote:
Hi All.
I have a question. Can I set up my BattleFiled 4 server with Procon Frostbite layer?
Thanks for your answer.
Gyula
Ofc you can. You can do it by yourself (you'll need a PC up and running 24/7) or you can order procon server hosting from GS (that will cost you 2$ for a month).

_________________
Image

Top
   
    Rent BFBC2 server hosting in a location near you!
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 8 Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


© GameServers.com, All rights reserved. High Quality Teamspeak, Ventrilo & Gameserver Hosting at Cheap Prices!